Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] The client’s secret recording can create significant problems, rather than lead to solving problems.
Brief Synopsis: Recording a telephone call without the other party’s consent is a violation of Penal Code § 632.7, but we suggest that whenever someone speaks to a police officer, it is prudent to regard the phone call as being recorded, even if the officer does not request permission to record the call.
Under the Invasion of Privacy Act, Penal Code § 632.7(a), it is a crime when one person “without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between” a cellular or cordless telephone and another telephone.

A violation of § 632.7 can be pursued civilly and lead to the assessment of damages and other appropriate relief.