Court of Appeal First Appellate District San Francisco
[…] Carbajal (1995 10 Cal.4th 114, 1120 (a sentencing court has broad discretion to fashion appropriate conditions of probation to facilitate rehabilitation and foster public safety)).
The appellate court also agreed with Ms. Quinn that her probation period should be shortened to two years under AB 1950.
The appellate court reminded the reader that at the time Ms. Quinn was sentenced, Penal Code § 1203.1 authorized felony probation “for a period of time not exceeding the maximum possible term of the sentence,” which was usually three years on a felony charge with a 16 month, two years and three years sentencing structure. However, § 1203.1 continued, stating where the “maximum possible term of the sentence is five years or less, then the period of suspension of imposition or execution of the sentence may, in the discretion of the court, continue for not over five years.”
Effective January 1, 2021, Assembly Bill 1950 modified 1203.1 to now read, “The court, or judge thereof, in the order granting probation, may suspend the imposing or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue for a period of time not exceeding two years . . .”