Main Point: Pit Bull owner is criminally liable for his dog’s biting a neighbor, who hit the dog with a cane to protect his Labrador Retriever.
[…] The police will then say that the complaining party should contact a lawyer to discuss filing a civil lawsuit. This is quite common when someone borrows property or money and keeps the item or money. Police do not want to get involved.
Main Point: Pit Bull owner is criminally liable for his dog’s biting a neighbor, who hit the dog with a cane to protect his Labrador Retriever.
This can happen when someone tells police that a neighbor’s dog bit their dog.
When a neighbor’s dog bites a person, Penal Code § 399(b) permits police to arrest the dog’s owner and then permits prosecution of the owner for a felony or misdemeanor. Penal Code § 399 (b) reads:
If any person owning or having custody or control of a mischievous animal, knowing its propensities, willfully suffers it to go at large, or keeps it without ordinary care, and the animal, while so at large, or while not kept with ordinary care, causes serious bodily injury to any human being who has taken all the precautions that the circumstances permitted, or which a reasonable person would ordinarily take in the same situation, is guilty of a misdemeanor or a felony.
Court of Appeal First Appellate District San Francisco
“Mischievous propensities” as used in the statue means those propensities that naturally pose a risk of harm or injury to others. People v. Berry (1991) 1 Cal.