Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] westminstesixth dist appeals court
T.C. then appealed the $ 2,073.10 in interest that he was ordered to pay.

The Sixth Appellate District Court of Appeal first noted that an order granting DEJ is simply not appealable.  T.C. had argued that the order of restitution was separate and district from the grant of DEJ and therefore, he could appeal the restitution award.  

The Sixth Appellate District responded by referencing Welfare and Institutions Code § 794, which explicitly states, “When a minor is permitted to participate in a deferred entry of judgment procedure; the minor may be… required to pay restitution to the victim or victims… “The court also notes that, “the right of appeal is statutory and… and a judgment or order is not appealable unless expressly made so by statute. “ People v. Mazurette (2001) 24 Cal. 4th 789, 792.