Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] Toward that end, the CUA states that Health and Safety Code § 11357 “shall not apply to a patient . . . who possesses or cultivates marijuana for personal medical purposes upon the written or oral recommendation or approval of a physician.”  The CUA does not define marijuana as distinguishable from, or not including, concentrated cannabis.

At the time the CUA was enacted in 1996, Health and Safety Code § 11018 defined marijuana as “all parts of the plant . . . the resin included . . . and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant, its seeds or resin.”  Therefore, the court concluded that the legislature’s intent, in passing the CUA at the time, was to broadly define marijuana so as to include honey oil and dabs, which are the resin of the plant.